35th Japan Academy Awards (2012) announced nominees yesterday

Posted on by Jin

Japan Academy Awards 2012

Yesterday, the Japan Academy Awards announced its nominees for the best films of 2011. We’ve rounded up the trailers from YouTube for all the nominees and present them below.

So, you can refresh your memory for those you’ve already seen. And for those you haven’t seen, which is likely most of them, you can pray for some kind of eventual overseas release. We, at Japan Flix, will do our best to try to make it happen.

Picture of the Year

Someday

  • Japanese title: Ooshikamura Soudouki
  • Cast: Harada Yoshio, Ookusu Michiyo, Kishibe Ittoku, Matsu Takako, Sato Koichi, Eita, Denden, Tomiura Satoshi

The Last Ronin

  • Japanese title: Saigo no Chushingura
  • Cast: Yakusho Koji, Sato Koichi, Skuraba Nanami

A Ghost of a Chance

  • Japanese title: Suteki na Kanashibari
  • Cast: Fukatsu Eri, Nishida Toshiyuki, Abe Hiroshi, Nakai Kiichi, Takeuchi Yuko, Yamamoto Koji, Asano Tadanobu, Kusanagi Tsuyoshi, Kohinata FUmiyo, Asano Kazuyuki, Toda Keiko, Sato Koichi, Ichimura Masachika, Namase Katsuhisa, Fukada Kyoko, Shinohara Ryoko

Phone Call to the Bar

  • Japanese title: Tantei ha Bar ni iru
  • Cast: Oizumi Yo, Matsuda Ryuhei, Koyuki, Nishida Toshiyuki

Rebirth

  • Japanese title: Yokame no Semi
  • Cast: Inoue Mao, Nagasaku Hiromi, Koike Eiko

Animation of the Year

K-ON! Movie

  • Japanese title: Eiga Keion!
  • Cast: Toyosaki Aki, Hikasa Yoko, Sato Satomi, Kotobuki Minako, Taketatsu Ayano

From up on Poppy Hill

  • Japanese title: Kokuriko-Zaka Kara
  • Director: Miyazaki Goro
  • Cast: Nagasawa Masami, Okada Junichi, Takeshita Keiko, Ishida Yuriko

Osamu Tezuka’s Buddha

  • Japanese title: Tezuka Osamu no budda: Akai sabaku yo! Utsukushiku
  • Cast: Yoshinaga Sayuri, Sakai Masato

Little Ghostly Adventures of the Tofu Boy

  • Japanese title: Tofu Kozo
  • Cast: Fukada Kyoko, Takeda Tetsuya, Matsudaira Ken, Koike Teppei

Detective Conan: Quarter of Silence

  • Japanese title: Meitantei Conan: Chinmoku no Kuota
  • Cast: Takayama Minami, Yamazaki Wakana

Director of the Year

  • Sakamoto Junji (SOMEDAY)
  • Shindo Kaneto (POST CARD)
  • Sugita Shigemichi (THE LAST RONIN)
  • Narushima Izuru (REBIRTH)
  • Mitani Koki (A GHOST OF A CHANCE)

Best leading actor

  • Oizumi Yo (PHONE CALL TO THE BAR)
  • Sakai Masato (ABACUS AND SWORD)
  • Harada Yoshio (SOMEDAY)
  • Miura Tomokazu (CROSSROADS)
  • Yakusho Koji (THE LAST RONIN)

Best leading actress

  • Inoue Mao (REBIRTH)
  • Nagasawa Masami (LOVE STRIKES!)
  • Nakatani Miki (HANKYU RAILWAYS – A 15 MINUTE MIRACLE)
  • Fukatsu Eri (A GHOST OF A CHANCE)

Best supporting actor

  • Iseya Yusuke (TOMORROW’S JOE)
  • Kishibe Ittoku (SOMEDAY)
  • Sato Koichi (THE LAST RONIN)
  • Denden (COLD FISH)
  • Matsuda Ryuhei (PHONE CALL TO THE BAR)

Best supporting actress

  • Aso Kumiko(LOVE STRIKES!)
  • Koike Eiko (REBIRTH)
  • Nagasaku Hiromi (REBIRTH)
  • Mitsushima Hikari (HARA-KIRI: DEATH OF A SAMURAI)
  • Miyamoto Nobuko (HANKYU RAILWAYS – A 15 MINUTE MIRACLE)

Outstanding Achievement in Music

  • Ike Yoshihiro (PHONE CALL TO THE BAR)
  • Iwasaki Taisei (LOVE STRIKES!)
  • Ogino Kiyoko (A GHOST OF A CHANCE)
  • Kako Takashi (THE LAST RONIN)
  • Yasukawa Goro (REBIRTH)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

  • Kasamatsu Norimichi (SOMEDAY)
  • Naganuma Mutsuo (THE LAST RONIN)
  • Fujiishi Osamu (PEAK: THE RESCUERS)
  • Fujisawa Junichi (REBIRTH)
  • Yamamoto Hideo (A GHOST OF A CHANCE)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

  • Iwashita Kazuhiro (SOMEDAY)
  • Miyanishi Takaaki (THE LAST RONIN)
  • Kawabe Takayuki (PEAK: THE RESCUERS)
  • Kanazawa Masao (REBIRTH)
  • Ono Akira (A GHOST OF A CHANCE)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction

  • ABACUS AND SWORD
  • A GHOST OF A CHANCE
  • THE LAST RONIN
  • HARA-KIRI: DEATH OF A SAMURAI
  • REBIRTH

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Recording

  • A GHOST OF A CHANCE
  • PHONE CALL TO THE BAR
  • SOMEDAY
  • THE LAST RONIN
  • REBIRTH

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing

  • Ishida Yusuke (LOVE STRIKES!)
  • Ueno Soichi (A GHOST OF A CHANCE)
  • Osada Chizuko (THE LAST RONIN)
  • Sanjo Chise (REBIRTH)
  • Tadano Shinya (PHONE CALL TO THE BAR)

Rookie of the Year

  • Kumada Sea (SCABBARD SAMURAI)
  • Sakuraba Nanami (THE LAST RONIN)
  • Watanabe Konomi (REBIRTH)
  • Kamiji Yusuke (SLAPSTICK BROTHERS)
  • Kora Kengo (THE EGOISTS)
  • Nomi Takaaki (SCABBARD SAMURAI)
  • Hasegawa Hiroki (SECOND VIRGINITY)

Outstanding Foreign Language Film

  • The King’s Speech
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • The Social Network
  • Black Swan
  • Moneyball

Final winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on March 2nd. Of course, you can also just come back and read about it here.

Interestingness

1 comments for 35th Japan Academy Awards (2012) announced nominees yesterday

  1. The same actors are in all the movies. Sato Koichi is in like three of them, Nishida Toshiyuki is in two of them, etc. etc.

Leave a comment

Comment with your username or create one if you don't have one!

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

.